Accident Summary Nr: 200750412 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200750412 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/30/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12204926509/30/199916290United Foundations

Abstract: A foreman and another employee were guiding a load of steel augers suspended by a 7.3-metric-ton JLG hydraulic crane (Model No. 800BT). The foreman was signaling the crane operator. A 14.4-kilovolt overhead power line, which no one noticed, was located nearby. The extended boom on the crane contacted the power line, and the foreman received an electric shock. He was transported to a hospital but died of electrocution within the hour.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 122049265 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire