Accident Summary Nr: 200750404 - Employee killed when caught in overhead crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122047723 | 10/12/1999 | 3321 | 0 | Clow Water Systems Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was training a coworker on a cab-operated overhead crane when the coworker raised the load into the limit switch, shutting off power to the hoist. To reset the limit switch, Employee #1 had to climb on top of the crane and pull on a cable next to the hoist drum and hoist motor shaft. As he did this, the cable, the hoist drum, and the hoist motor shaft started to move and he was pulled between the hoist drum and the motor shaft. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. The operator was supposed to shut off power to the crane and lock out the switch. Apparently, none of the operators actually followed this procedure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122047723 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |