Accident Summary Nr: 200750388 - Employee killed in fall from crane walkway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121909675 | 06/21/1999 | 3312 | 0 | Wheeling Pittsburgh Steel, Mingo Junction |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on June 29, 1999, Employee #1, the operator of the charging crane, was walking along the 550 ft long west side walkway, which varied in width between 39 in. and 51 in. He fell 93 ft from the walkway and was killed. The walkway was installed in the 1960s and was only equipped with a standard guardrail at the back and at the boarding locations at the south and north ends.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121909675 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |