Accident Summary Nr: 200750370 - Employee killed when struck by falling stack of lumber

Accident Summary Nr: 200750370 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 07/26/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12205753207/27/19995211084 Lumber Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a forklift to unload a rail car of banded 2 by 4s. He had removed several bundles of 2 by 4s from the center of the rail car and was cleaning debris from that part of the car and preparing the side load by taking down the OBS boards from the side area. There were three 1,500 lb stacks of 2 by 4s, each three bundles high on the side. The top two bundles slid off and crushed Employee #1 against the floor of the rail car. He was killed.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, RAILROAD CAR, CRUSHED, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LUMBER STACK, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122057532 Fatality Other Occupation not reported