Accident Summary Nr: 200750347 - Three employees hospitalized after exposure to coolant

Accident Summary Nr: 200750347 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 05/17/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30053560605/18/199920320Kraft Foods Manufacturing Midwest, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were working in an office area while a coworker was recharging the window air conditioner with R-22 (Forane). They began to experience dizziness, scratchy throats, and heaviness in their chests. They were transported to the hospital for evaluation and were held overnight for observation. The three employees were released the next day and returned to work the following day.

Keywords: CHEST, OFFICE AREA, AIR CONDITIONER, INHALATION, FREON, DIZZINESS, RESPIRATORY TRACT, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300535606 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia General office clerks
2 300535606 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia General office clerks
3 300535606 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia General office clerks