Accident Summary Nr: 200750305 - Employee killed when caught in salt conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112530746 | 03/15/1999 | 5199 | 0 | Martin Salt Handlers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a flat belt conveyor carrying road salt from a rail car to be dumped either into a salt truck or on the ground. With the conveyor running, he entered or fell into the pit where the salt was being dumped and became caught between the rollers and the belt. Employee #1 was killed. Apparently, workers regularly entered the pit to grease the rollers and to clean up the spilled salt, but the belt was normally turned off when they did this.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112530746 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |