Accident Summary Nr: 200750305 - Employee killed when caught in salt conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 200750305 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 03/15/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11253074603/15/199951990Martin Salt Handlers, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a flat belt conveyor carrying road salt from a rail car to be dumped either into a salt truck or on the ground. With the conveyor running, he entered or fell into the pit where the salt was being dumped and became caught between the rollers and the belt. Employee #1 was killed. Apparently, workers regularly entered the pit to grease the rollers and to clean up the spilled salt, but the belt was normally turned off when they did this.

Keywords: WORK RULES, BELT CONVEYOR, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PIT, NIP POINT, MECH MALFUNCTION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112530746 Fatality Asphyxia Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.