Accident Summary Nr: 200750289 - Employee's fingers amputated in extruder auger

Accident Summary Nr: 200750289 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 10/29/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1818265901/19/199920450The Pillsbury Company

Abstract: On October 29, 1998, Employee #1 was on his third day of training on the twin screw extruder. He was trying to remove packed flour jamming the extruder while the coworker who had been training him was away on break. He removed a magnetized door from below a transfer hopper and used his hand to push down the flour. His fingers struck the moving auger and his right middle and ring fingers were partially amputated. Employee #1 had been told how to clear flour jams, but had not yet been demonstrated the procedure. When he reached into the extruder, there was nothing to indicate that the machine was running, and the rotating auger was not visible.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, ROTATING KNIFE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, JAMMED, INEXPERIENCE, AUGER, UNTRAINED, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18182659 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported