Accident Summary Nr: 200750255 - Employee killed in fall from tailgate of moving pickup
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
121912554 | 09/21/1998 | 0175 | 0 | Glen Hill Orchards |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting on the tailgate of a pickup truck when the driver accelerated, causing him to fall off the rear of the vehicle. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 121912554 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |