Accident Summary Nr: 200750248 - Employee killed when crushed by falling crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121914063 | 05/19/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Armstrong Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was underneath a crane boom, dismantling the boom sections. When he knocked out the pins, the crane boom fell on top of him. He was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Demolition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 121914063 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |