Accident Summary Nr: 200750230 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN TRACTOR ROLLED OVER

Accident Summary Nr: 200750230 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/31/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12205341609/01/199807830Jan'S Construction

Abstract: An employee was using a 1997 John Deere tractor with a brush hog attached to clear brush from under an overhead power line. He was not wearing the installed seat belt. As he was operating the tractor on the side of a hill with a 20- to 22-degree incline, the tractor rolled over onto its left side, pinning the employee between the rollover protective cage and the ground. He died of injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: ROLL-OVER, ROPS, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, ELEC UTILITY WORK, TRACTOR, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122053416 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers