Accident Summary Nr: 200750230 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN TRACTOR ROLLED OVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122053416 | 09/01/1998 | 0783 | 0 | Jan'S Construction |
Abstract: An employee was using a 1997 John Deere tractor with a brush hog attached to clear brush from under an overhead power line. He was not wearing the installed seat belt. As he was operating the tractor on the side of a hill with a 20- to 22-degree incline, the tractor rolled over onto its left side, pinning the employee between the rollover protective cage and the ground. He died of injuries sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122053416 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers |