Accident: 200750222 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Tree Limb
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
122047673 | 08/31/1998 | 0851 | Southeastern Logging |
Employee #1 was felling trees in a wooded area while his coworker/employer dragged them up a hill to another spot. While the coworker was up the hill, Employee #1 apparently felled a tree, turned off his chain saw, and retreated at a 45 degree angle to the expected line of fall. As the tree came down, its limbs, which were intertwined with those of an adjacent tree, knocked some branches from the nearby tree. One limb fell 65 ft and struck Employee #1 on the head, killing him. When the coworker returned to the logging site, he found Employee #1 lying on the ground with a tree limb on top of him.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122047673 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |