Accident Summary Nr: 200750214 - Employee killed when trench wall caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121912158 | 12/30/1997 | 1794 | 0 | Darby Creek Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 29, 1998, Employee #1, a foreman for Darby Creek Excavation, was correcting a sewer line when the work had to be stopped because the excavation had reached a depth requiring a trench box, which was not on site. The following day, he entered the excavation to work on the repair without installing a trench box. A wall of the trench collapsed, crushing Employee #1. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 12 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 121912158 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |