Accident Summary Nr: 200750164 - Employee killed by truck in construction zone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121903496 | 11/18/1997 | 1611 | 0 | The Shelly Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the closed right lane of an Interstate highway, grinding a yellow line off the roadway. Trailing behind him was both a flashing arrow board being pulled by a pickup truck and a flagman. A truck in the right lane approached the flagger, but failed to move into the left lane. The flagger jumped out of the way of the oncoming truck, which struck the arrow board and pushed the pickup truck into the roadside ditch. The truck then struck and killed Employee #1. The flagger had no flags or paddles and there was no sign indicating 'Lane Closed Ahead' before the flagger to warn motorists. The DOT guidelines called for an arrow board and a sign placed between 1,000 feet and 2 miles prior to the lane closure to warn motorists of a closed lane ahead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 121903496 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |