Accident Summary Nr: 200750149 - Employee killed when crushed by falling press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121911812 | 09/30/1997 | 3544 | 0 | Ram Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were removing a leaky O-ring from an Accurate Manufacturing hydraulic Press, serial #1362-90. To better access the bottom of the press, they had set it on four steel blocks. Employee #1 was lying on the floor in front of it, using a wrench to dislodge a bolt from the pipe that contained the leaking O-ring, when the 8,000 lb press fell on top of him. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121911812 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |