Accident Summary Nr: 200750149 - Employee killed when crushed by falling press

Accident Summary Nr: 200750149 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/29/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12191181209/30/199735440Ram Products, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were removing a leaky O-ring from an Accurate Manufacturing hydraulic Press, serial #1362-90. To better access the bottom of the press, they had set it on four steel blocks. Employee #1 was lying on the floor in front of it, using a wrench to dislodge a bolt from the pipe that contained the leaking O-ring, when the 8,000 lb press fell on top of him. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: REPAIR, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, HYDRAULIC PRESS, FALLING OBJECT, PRESS, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 121911812 Fatality Other Occupation not reported