Accident Summary Nr: 200750123 - Employee killed when struck by automobile on highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122045149 | 07/01/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Lake Erie Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and his coworkers were stretching a fence and fastening it to the already-erected rails on the side of an interstate overpass bridge. The fence caught the top rail and knocked a 21 ft long section of it into a lane of traffic about 20 ft below. Employee #1 and a coworker ran to the lower level to retrieve the railing. They crossed two lanes of one side of the interstate and then waited for the traffic to pass so they could retrieve the railing, which was on the other side. Without warning, Employee #1 crossed into the right lane of the interstate and grabbed the piece of railing. As he did this, a car that was approaching in the same lane veered into the left lane to avoid hitting him. Employee #1 also veered to the left and was struck by the vehicle. He was thrown forward into the other lanes of traffic and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122045149 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |