Accident Summary Nr: 200750115 - Employee killed when crushed by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
121912687 | 05/28/1997 | 0783 | 0 | Stephenson Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 8:48 a.m. on May 27, 1997, Employee #1, of Stephenson Tree Service, climbed a cherry tree that had a rotten base and cut off all of the branches and the top of the tree. As Employee #1 was descending, the tree broke at the base. He fell approximately 15.5 ft and was crushed underneath the tree as it came down. Employee #1 was killed. He was tied off with a climbing harness and rope.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 121912687 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |