Accident Summary Nr: 200750107 - Employee killed when struck by blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18179937 | 03/14/1997 | 3531 | 0 | Bucyrus Blade, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an upright drill press to countersink holes in a 3/4 in. by 14 in. by 46 1/2 in. blade. The drill bit apparently bound up in the hole he was countersinking, causing the blade to spin and strike Employee #1. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18179937 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |