Accident Summary Nr: 200750099 - Employee killed when struck by overhead door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300532561 | 12/18/1996 | 3364 | 0 | Buckeye Steel Castings Dba Bsc Newco, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a raised skid on the tines of a forklift. He was using a 6 ft long metal rod to unhook a metal garage door from above when the door fell, striking him on the chest. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300532561 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, production occupations |