Accident Summary Nr: 200750073 - Employee killed when struck by hopper bottom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108968496 | 09/24/1996 | 5261 | 0 | Ohigro, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was filling 50 lb bags of fertilizer from a hopper that had earlier been loaded with 6,000 lb of fertilizer. He had filled one bag and was starting on a second when the bottom of the hopper fell on him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108968496 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |