Accident Summary Nr: 200750065 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SWITCH

Accident Summary Nr: 200750065 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/04/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12190940209/05/199649110Columbus Southern Power Company

Abstract: An employee of an electric utility was disconnecting a section of a circuit at a utility pole. He was standing on the ground operating a switch at the bottom of the pole. The section of the switch at the top of the pole became disengaged and fell onto an overhead power line. This energized the switch, and the employee was electrocuted. The circuit had been struck by lightning about a month before the accident, and the ground on the switch had been disconnected because it had burned in two.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, E PTD, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 121909402 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers