Accident Summary Nr: 200750065 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SWITCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121909402 | 09/05/1996 | 4911 | 0 | Columbus Southern Power Company |
Abstract: An employee of an electric utility was disconnecting a section of a circuit at a utility pole. He was standing on the ground operating a switch at the bottom of the pole. The section of the switch at the top of the pole became disengaged and fell onto an overhead power line. This energized the switch, and the employee was electrocuted. The circuit had been struck by lightning about a month before the accident, and the ground on the switch had been disconnected because it had burned in two.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121909402 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |