Accident: 200750040 - Employee Killed When Engulfed In Cement Powder
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
122054968 | 06/28/1996 | 3273 | Arrow Concrete Of Ohio, Inc |
At approximately 12:00 noon on June 28, 1996, Employee #1 entered the Plant A, #3 storage silo, without donning the proper personal protective equipment. After he untied the rope around his waist, Employee #1 became engulfed in Portland cement, which was in the form of a powdered solid. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122054968 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |