Accident Summary Nr: 200750040 - Employee killed when engulfed in cement powder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122054968 | 06/28/1996 | 3273 | 0 | Arrow Concrete Of Ohio, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on June 28, 1996, Employee #1 entered the Plant A, #3 storage silo, without donning the proper personal protective equipment. After he untied the rope around his waist, Employee #1 became engulfed in Portland cement, which was in the form of a powdered solid. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122054968 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |