Accident Summary Nr: 200750024 - Employee killed when struck by exploding wheel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
121913222 | 05/16/1996 | 4231 | 0 | Doe Weldon Trucking, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing the tire on a dump truck when the multi-piece rim wheel exploded and struck him in the head. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 121913222 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |