Accident Summary Nr: 20075.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse accident

Accident Summary Nr: 20075.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 06/21/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
484999.01506/21/2012238910Reliable Septic Systems

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on June 21, 2012, an employee was installing pipe in trench that measured 32-ft long, 5-ft wide and 6-ft deep. The wall of the trench collapsed, crushing the employee. The employee struck his head on blacktop when trench collapsed against his body and was killed.

Keywords: Collapse, Construction, Crushed, Head, Struck Against, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 484999.015 31 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: