Accident Summary Nr: 200742732 - Employee Is Killed after Sliding Into Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315752162 | 01/18/2012 | 7011 | 721199 | Hunter Mountain Ski Bowl Inc. |
Abstract: On January 18, 2012, Employee #1 and #2 had just finished hooking up hoses for snowmaking equipment and were traversing the top of a moderately steep ski trail. The trail surface was hard-packed and icy. Both employees were wearing Kahtoola micro spikes on their boots. Neither of the employees was carrying a radio. Employee #1 was near the middle of the trail and he lost his footing, resulting in an uncontrolled slide of several hundred yards into a wooded area where he struck a tree. Observing that Employee #1 was seriously injured, Employee #2 descended the ski trail to a nearby ski lift where he notified the ski patrol. The ski patrol was able to respond within approximately 10 minutes of the accident. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315752162 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |