Accident Summary Nr: 200742708 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315751651 | 12/12/2011 | 1795 | 238910 | Precision Facilities Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on December 9, 2011, Employee #1 was part of a work crew of four disassembling a galvanized sheet metal air duct system in the mechanical room of a 4,000 seat auditorium. Employee # 2 witnessed that Employee #1 was standing on the 5th rung, or 57 in. high, on an 8ft. Type I Werner Model FS-108 step ladder. Employee #1 pulled down on the 5ft 5in. by 6ft. bottom section of duct, it gave way, swung down, and struck the ladder, knocking it from under him. Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor, striking his head on the edge of a 4in. high concrete pad for a condensation pump unit. Employee # 1 was transported by EMS personnel to the hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for severe head trauma. Employee # 1 later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | 70 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315751651 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |