Accident Summary Nr: 200742708 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200742708 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 12/09/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31575165112/12/20111795238910Precision Facilities Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on December 9, 2011, Employee #1 was part of a work crew of four disassembling a galvanized sheet metal air duct system in the mechanical room of a 4,000 seat auditorium. Employee # 2 witnessed that Employee #1 was standing on the 5th rung, or 57 in. high, on an 8ft. Type I Werner Model FS-108 step ladder. Employee #1 pulled down on the 5ft 5in. by 6ft. bottom section of duct, it gave way, swung down, and struck the ladder, knocking it from under him. Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor, striking his head on the edge of a 4in. high concrete pad for a condensation pump unit. Employee # 1 was transported by EMS personnel to the hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for severe head trauma. Employee # 1 later died.

Keywords: HEAD, LADDER, RIB, FALL, BRAIN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 6 70 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315751651 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder