Accident Summary Nr: 200742682 - Employee Dies in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200742682 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 08/16/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31575026508/16/20114141485510Evco Transport, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was taking a seat that was removed from one of the company vehicles, and proceeded to bring it up the stairs in the rear of the building to store in the attic. Employee #1 brought the seat up to the intermediate landing and set it there, then went down the first set of stairs to get a flashlight. Employee #1's coworker, another mechanic, followed Employee #1 up the stairs, while a coworker held the flashlight. The coworker stated that Employee #1 picked the seat up, and then apparently lost his balance and fell from the left side of the stairway to the concrete shop floor and was killed.

Keywords: STAIR, FALL, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315750265 Fatality Fracture Specified mechanics and repairers