Accident Summary Nr: 200742641 - Waste Worker Killed Crossing the Street for Trash Can
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313763849 | 06/08/2011 | 4212 | 562111 | Interstate Waste Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 7, 2011, Employee #1, a 24-year-old male a waste handler with Interstate Waste Services Inc., was working with a waste truck driver. Employee #1 was about to run across the street to get a waste can when the Truck Driver spotted approaching traffic. The Truck Driver gave Employee #1 the "signal" that approaching traffic was coming. This signal entailed tapping the air brakes, an audible signal that they had used together. Employee #1 observed that one vehicle had gone by and assumed that the road was clear. Employee #1 ran across the road to get the trash can and was struck by a second on-coming vehicle and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313763849 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |