Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200742625 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Extension Ladder
Accident Summary Nr: 200742625 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 11/09/2010
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 313761470 | 11/09/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Javier Guerra |
Abstract:
At approximately 10:25 a.m. on November 9, 2010, Employee #1 was working on a residential construction project. Employee #1 was the owner of the construction contracting company, and he was accompanied by three employees. Employee #1 set up an extension ladder on the front of the house to gain access to the work area on the roof. The roof measured approximately 20 feet above ground level. Employee #1 climbed the ladder, and the ladder fell over. Employee #1 fell to the concrete sidewalk below and sustained a fractured skull, which killed him. The investigation showed evidence that the feet of the extension ladder were set in the ground backwards, leading to unstable footing for the ladder.
Keywords:
HEAD, EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
Under $50,000 |
2 |
21 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
313761470 |
|
|
Fatality |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |