Accident Summary Nr: 200742591 - Employee Killed, Another Injured in Workplace Stabbing

Accident Summary Nr: 200742591 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 10/06/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31376114010/12/20108361623220The Renaissance Project Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on October 6, 2010, Employee #1 was working in a security booth of a facility type that was not specified. Employee #1 was killed when a client of the facility stabbed him in the chest. Employee #2 arrived and on-site and observed Employee #1 on the floor. Employee #2 drove from the site with the client, to report the incident to the police. Employee #2 was injured when the client stabbed her in the chest and stomach, which caused her to drive off the road where the vehicle flipped over. Employee #2 was hospitalized for treatment of her injuries.

Keywords: CHEST, ROLL-OVER, AUTOMOBILE, WORKPLACE VIOLENCE, SECURITY GUARD, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313761140 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
2 313761140 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported