Accident Summary Nr: 200742583 - Employee Dies in Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313761074 | 09/28/2010 | 2421 | 321920 | Dimensional Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 22, 2010, Employee #1 was working at an indoor saw mill that specializes in the cutting of logs used for pallet construction. The operation involved the use of a chain-driven conveyor system and required four employees, of which Employee #1 was a part. As Employee #1 was working at the top level of the conveyor that measured 73 inches above the mill's concrete ground floor, he fell to the ground and was knocked unconscious. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he died due to his injury that included a fractured neck. The accident investigation revealed that there was no guardrail systems installed where Employee #1 was working.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313761074 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |