Accident Summary Nr: 200742559 - Employee dies while shoveling stone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313759193 | 06/04/2010 | 2951 | 324121 | Dutchess Quarry & Supply Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On June 3, 2010, Employee #1 of Dutchess Quarry & Supply Company, Inc., was reportedly shoveling loose stone onto the conveyor belt when he suddenly collapsed. Employee #1 was taken to St. Frances Hospital in Poughkeepsie, NY, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313759193 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |