Accident Summary Nr: 200742534 - Employee's Head Is Fractured in Fall, Dies Next Day
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313756066 | 12/11/2009 | 1761 | 238170 | Marcos Aurelio A. Decarvalho Dba Fine Siding |
Abstract: On December 12, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing vinyl siding while working from an Alum-A-Pole pump jack scaffold system. The platform they were standing on was not secured to the support bracket with the supplied safety chains. The platform slipped from the support bracket, and they fell to the ground. The coworker received minor injuries, which were not recorded, and Employee #1 died the next day at the hospital due to head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313756066 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |