Accident Summary Nr: 200742534 - Employee's Head Is Fractured in Fall, Dies Next Day

Accident Summary Nr: 200742534 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 12/10/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31375606612/11/20091761238170Marcos Aurelio A. Decarvalho Dba Fine Siding

Abstract: On December 12, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing vinyl siding while working from an Alum-A-Pole pump jack scaffold system. The platform they were standing on was not secured to the support bracket with the supplied safety chains. The platform slipped from the support bracket, and they fell to the ground. The coworker received minor injuries, which were not recorded, and Employee #1 died the next day at the hospital due to head injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, AGRICULTURE, SLIP, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313756066 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold