Accident Summary Nr: 200742518 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311980460 | 07/31/2009 | 1629 | 238910 | Kect Construction Corp. |
Abstract: On July 29, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a soil compactor. Employee #1 fell from the cab and was crushed by the roller. Employee #1 was not wearing safety restraints. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311980460 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |