Accident Summary Nr: 200742492 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311981195 | 09/09/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Eric Rose Contracting |
Abstract: On September 8, 2009, Employee #1 was removing old shingles from a steep pitched roof. He was not wearing the fall arrest equipment that was supplied by the employer. Employee #1 fell from the roof and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 23 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311981195 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |