Accident Summary Nr: 200742476 - Employee Receives Electric Shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311979900 | 06/26/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Michels Drilled Foundations |
Abstract: On June 26, 2009, Employee #1 received an electric shock, when a crane that he was directing contacted an 115,000 Volt overhead power line.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311979900 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |