Accident Summary Nr: 200742450 - Worker Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311976708 | 01/27/2009 | 1522 | 236116 | Mace Construction |
Abstract: On January 26, 2009, Employee #1, of Mace Construction, was working completing a residential roofing job. He was working from a pump jack scaffold, and he fell 23 feet to the ground. Employee #1 died at the job site from unspecified injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311976708 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |