Accident Summary Nr: 200742443 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Utility Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200742443 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 01/09/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31197610401/12/20091741238140Durante Construction Ltd.

Abstract: On January 9, 2009, Employee #1, a mason, was run over by a utility truck at a construction site and was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311976104 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle