Accident Summary Nr: 200742385 - Electrician Is Electrocuted While Servicing Transformer

Accident Summary Nr: 200742385 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 08/26/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31197397808/26/20084953562219Transformer Services Inc.

Abstract: On August 26, 2008, an electrician was servicing Transformer T-6. The electrician was in the process of collecting an oil sample from the oil drain valve on the high-voltage side of the transformer. The electrician's head contacted the fuse and the ground-side of the cabinet simultaneously. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, TRANSFORMER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311973978 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported