Accident Summary Nr: 200742385 - Electrician Is Electrocuted While Servicing Transformer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311973978 | 08/26/2008 | 4953 | 562219 | Transformer Services Inc. |
Abstract: On August 26, 2008, an electrician was servicing Transformer T-6. The electrician was in the process of collecting an oil sample from the oil drain valve on the high-voltage side of the transformer. The electrician's head contacted the fuse and the ground-side of the cabinet simultaneously. The employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311973978 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |