Accident Summary Nr: 200742369 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200742369 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 05/16/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31197221005/19/20082411113310Raymond Ten Eyck Logging

Abstract: On May 16, 2008, Employee #1 was felling a 14-in.-diameter maple tree. The tree apparently struck a dead tree, which then struck Employee #1. He was transported to a hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, TREE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311972210 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations