Accident Summary Nr: 200742351 - Employee Is Drowned When Installing Docks

Accident Summary Nr: 200742351 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 04/23/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31197168304/24/20087999487210Forever Young Realty Llc Dba Troy Dock

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 23, 2008, Employee #1, of Forever Young Realty LLC Dba Troy Dock, was bringing docks from storage to attach them along the seawall for the summer season. Employee #1 was in the parking lot, near the dockmaster building, approximately 15 ft above the river and behind a concrete barrier at the edge of the seawall. For some reason, Employee #1 fell, rolled between concrete barriers and off the edge of seawall, into the river, and drowned.

Keywords: BARRIER GUARD, RIVER, FALL, DROWN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311971683 Fatality Other Occupation not reported