Accident Summary Nr: 200742351 - Employee Is Drowned When Installing Docks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311971683 | 04/24/2008 | 7999 | 487210 | Forever Young Realty Llc Dba Troy Dock |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 23, 2008, Employee #1, of Forever Young Realty LLC Dba Troy Dock, was bringing docks from storage to attach them along the seawall for the summer season. Employee #1 was in the parking lot, near the dockmaster building, approximately 15 ft above the river and behind a concrete barrier at the edge of the seawall. For some reason, Employee #1 fell, rolled between concrete barriers and off the edge of seawall, into the river, and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311971683 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |