Accident Summary Nr: 200742344 - Company Owner Struck by Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200742344 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 05/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31197200405/08/20085211444190Academy Lumber

Abstract: The owner of a lumber yard and his apprentice were clearing a residential lot. As they were felling a tree, the tree struck the company owner in the head and killed him.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE FELLING, TREE, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311972004 Fatality Other Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations