Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200742336 - Employee Is Struck And Killed Boom Of Crane

Accident Summary Nr: 200742336 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 03/22/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31052610803/24/20081629237990Eric Pareene Trucking And Excavating

Abstract: On March 22, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were dismantling a 55-ft. lattice boom on a truck crane. The boom was positioned over the side, parallel to the ground. The pendants were attached to the tip section of the boom. No blocking or cribbing was used to support the boom. Employee #1 was knocking the lower connecting pins out of the boom, when the boom collapsed, crushing him. Employee #1 died as a result of the accident.

Keywords: boom, collapse, truck crane, locking pins, construction, crushed, struck by, crane
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310526108 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile