Accident Summary Nr: 200742336 - Employee Is Struck And Killed Boom Of Crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310526108 | 03/24/2008 | 1629 | 237990 | Eric Pareene Trucking And Excavating |
Abstract: On March 22, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were dismantling a 55-ft. lattice boom on a truck crane. The boom was positioned over the side, parallel to the ground. The pendants were attached to the tip section of the boom. No blocking or cribbing was used to support the boom. Employee #1 was knocking the lower connecting pins out of the boom, when the boom collapsed, crushing him. Employee #1 died as a result of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310526108 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |