Accident Summary Nr: 200742328 - Employee killed when rim assembly blows off inflating tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310524525 | 12/31/2007 | 1629 | 237130 | Douglas R. Dyer & Sons Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: On December 28, 2007, Employee #1 was on a crew preparing to begin snow removal at a shopping mall. He had started his Yale 1900 wheel loader, when he noticed the left front tire was flat. A coworker operating a Caterpillar 950B wheel loader with an onboard air compressor pulled his machine alongside Employee #1's Yale loader. They connected a 20 ft length of 3/8 in. air hose to the compressor and began inflating the tire. Before starting, the flat tire registered at 15 psi; normal pressure for the tire was 35-40 psi. Although the air hose was equipped with a clip-on chuck, it did not have an inline pressure gauge, so Employee #1 had to check the tire pressure periodically with a handheld tire gauge. As the tire was inflating, the lock ring on the rim assembly blew off the rim and struck Employee #1 in the head. He was transported to the hospital, where he died two days later as a result of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310524525 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |