Accident Summary Nr: 200742310 - Employee injured in fall from roof, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310524061 | 12/03/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Summit Iron, Llc |
Abstract: On November 25, 2007, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a building when he fell 17 ft to the ground, striking his head as he landed. He was transported to the hospital, where he died on December 9, 2007, from injuries sustained in the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 17 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310524061 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |