Accident Summary Nr: 200742286 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold platform on forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310523568 | 11/01/2007 | 1521 | 236118 | Douglas Mccall Construction Co. |
Abstract: On October 31, 2007, Employee #1 was painting a copper cap on a new addition that had been constructed on the south side of a building. He was working from an elevated scaffold work platform that was supported by the forks of a Terex SS 636 Square-Shooter telehandler forklift. Employee #1 was working alone and would position the platform with the machine, and then access the platform using a ladder and roof jacks located on the west side of the addition. At approximately 3:15 p.m., a coworker, who had been working inside the building, asked Employee #1 if he needed anything. He asked the coworker to lower the lift a little. The coworker said he had not even started the lift when he saw Employee #1 go over the side of the scaffold. He fell about 30 ft and died as a result of multiple traumatic injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310523568 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |