Accident Summary Nr: 200742278 - Employee Is Killed When Boom Crashes Down

Accident Summary Nr: 200742278 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 11/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31052369111/06/20070783561730Cheap Charlie'S Tree & Landscape Design Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on November 6, 2007, an employee was up in the bucket of an articulating boom truck approximately 30-40 feet trimming or roping off tree branches. The boom suddenly failed, crashing down into the side of the truck and throwing the employee from bucket into the guardrail. The employee died from his injuries.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, GUARDRAIL, FALL, FALLING OBJECT, MECH MALFUNCTION, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310523691 Fatality Other Occupation not reported