Accident Summary Nr: 200742260 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Later Dies from Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200742260 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 10/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31052346910/23/20076531531312841 7th Avenue Corporation

Abstract: On October 20, 2007, Employee #1 went onto the roof to see the work that was being done by a contractor. Employee #1 was a caretaker for the property and was not involved in the roofing work. Employee #1 stepped from the roof of a building onto an extension ladder to come down from the roof. As Employee #1 stepped on the ladder, it shifted and he fell to the wood deck with the ladder. Employee #1 suffered a hip injury with internal bleeding. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he died a short time later from a heart attack.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, FRACTURE, ROOF, HEART ATTACK, LADDER, FALL, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310523469 Fatality Other Occupation not reported