Accident: 200742252 - Employee Crushed When Side Boom Machine Rolls Over
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310522867 | 09/17/2007 | 1623 | Precision Pipeline, Llc |
On September 15, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a side boom machine to lift a section of 30-inch natural gas pipe. The machine was sitting on steep grade, approximately 32 degrees, when it lost stability and flipped over. Employee #1 was not wearing his seat belt and fell out of the control seat. He was killed when the machine crushed him as it rolled downhill.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310522867 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |