Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200742252 - Employee Crushed When Side Boom Machine Rolls Over

Accident: 200742252 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 09/15/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31052286709/17/20071623Precision Pipeline, Llc

On September 15, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a side boom machine to lift a section of 30-inch natural gas pipe. The machine was sitting on steep grade, approximately 32 degrees, when it lost stability and flipped over. Employee #1 was not wearing his seat belt and fell out of the control seat. He was killed when the machine crushed him as it rolled downhill.

Keywords: installing, roll-over, work rules, construction, crushed, seat belt, pipe, struck by, crane, unstable position
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 310522867 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile