Accident Summary Nr: 200742245 - Employee killed in backward fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200742245 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 08/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31052249508/24/20071761238160Tom Hall & Sons Roofing & Siding

Abstract: On August 20, 2007, Employee #1 and two coworkers were repairing a flat, 44 ft by 50 ft, torch-applied, modified-membrane, rubber roof. It had a 6 ft by 16 ft, L-shaped area along its east edge that had an 18 in. to 36 in. tall parapet. The coworkers were situated along the south and west sides of the roof, while Employee #1 was sweeping near an unprotected area at the eastern edge. He apparently either tripped on a 4 in. wide drain gutter or on some debris, stepped backward along the roof edge, lost his balance, and fell approximately 25 ft onto the asphalt driveway. Employee #1 suffered severe head injuries and was killed. No warning line system or safety monitor was in use.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, WARNING LINE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRIPPED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING BACKWARD, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310522495 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof