Accident Summary Nr: 200742237 - Employee Apparently Dies of Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310521604 | 07/11/2007 | 2679 | 322299 | Stavo Industries Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 9, 2007, an employee was found dead on floor next to a die cutting press machine. It was the end of the shift, and the employee was working alone changing the die in the press. The power had been turned off to the machine. The employee apparently died of a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310521604 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |